Shop by Brand
Shop by Price

Privacy Policy

The Model Basement Ltd ("we" or“us”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.
This policy (together with our terms of use and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.
For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the "Act"), the data controller is The Model Basement Ltd, 21 Station Road, Kiveton Park, S26 6QP with incorporated in England and Wales with company number 04762707. 
 
We may collect and process the following data about you:
=         Information that you provide by filling in forms on our sites www.themodelbasement.co.uk ("our site"). This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our site, subscribing to our service, posting material or requesting further services.
=         If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
=         Details of transactions you carry out via our nominated ecommerce supplier
=         Details of your visits to our site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data.  
 
IP addresses
We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.
 
Where we store your personal data
The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). By submitting your personal data, you agree to the transfer, storing or processing of your personal data outside of the EEA. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.
Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.
Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.
 
Uses made of the information
We use information held about you in the following ways:
=         To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer, primarily by cookies;
=         To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
=         To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
=         To notify you about changes to our service; and
 
Disclosure of your information
We may disclose your personal information to third parties:
=         In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
=         If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of The Model Basement Ltd, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.
 
Your rights
You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at The Model Basement, 21 Station Road, Kiveton Park, S26 6QP.
Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.
 
Cookies
A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive.
We may use the following cookies:
=         Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of our website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our website, use a shopping cart or make use of e-billing services.
=         Analytical/performance cookies. They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.
=         Functionality cookies. These are used to recognise you when you return to our website. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).